Abstract

Clinical Image

Hyperacute fatal course in a hypercalcemic crisis

Sara Turco*, Alice Chiara Manetti, Aniello Maiese, Matteo Scopetti and Marco Di Paolo

Published: 20 January, 2021 | Volume 5 - Issue 1 | Pages: 008-009

A 39-year-old woman, with a not significant past medical history, entered the Emergency Department complaining about nausea, vomiting, constipation, anorexia, deep asthenia, and diffuse muscle aches with cramps. She referred sporadic diarrhea (one episode) the day before and a worsening headache in the past three days; she also complained about polyuria and polydipsia not investigated for one year. The clinical examination was not significant, apart from the evidence of skin and mucosal dryness, tachycardia, and diffuse abdominal pain. The laboratory tests revealed hypokalemia and elevated beta-human chorionic gonadotropin (β-hCG) plasma levels. An ultrasound abdominal imaging was consistent with kidney lithiasis. Suspecting a hyperemesis gravidarum in a patient with kidney lithiasis, a rehydrating therapy was administered as long as potassium reintegration. During the hospital stay, the patient became drowsy. A haemogasanalysis revealed very high calcium values: 3,379 mmol/L (n.v. 1,120-1,320 mmol/L). Lab tests confirmed very high levels of calcium 21,1 mg/dL (n.v. 9-10,5 mg/dL), as long as increased parathormone (PTH) > 3000 pg/mL (normal values 14-65 pg/mL), and hypokalemia (3,2 mEq/L n.v. 3,50 – 4,50). Ultrasound exam of the neck revealed the presence of a left parathyroid nodule measuring 2,5 x 1,6 cm. Before having time to start an appropriate therapy, the patient died.

Read Full Article HTML DOI: 10.29328/journal.jcn.1001066 Cite this Article Read Full Article PDF

References

  1. Wang CC, Chen YC, Shiang JC, Lin SH, Chu P, et al. Hypercalcemic crisis successfully treated with prompt calcium-free hemodialysis. Am J Emerg Med. 2009; 27: 1174.e1-3. PubMed: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/19931789/
  2. Ahmad S, Kuraganti G, Steenkamp D. Hypercalcemic crisis: a clinical review. Am J Med. 2015; 128: 239-245. PubMed: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/25447624/
  3. Porter RS, Kaplan JL. Chapter 97. Fluid and Electrolyte Metabolism’. The Merck manual of diagnosis and therapy (19th ed.). 2011; 949-986.

Figures:

Figure 1

Figure 1

Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 1

Figure 3

Similar Articles

Recently Viewed

Read More

Most Viewed

Read More